AI Infra Interviews logo

AI Infrastructure Engineer Salary: US & India (2026)

Compare sourced US salary examples for AI infrastructure roles, understand the limits of India pay data, and work through base, bonus, equity and sign-on separately.

6 MIN READ · UPDATED 21 OCTOBER 2026

PRACTICE THIS:Behavioral & Ownership ·Napkin Math, Cost & Capacity ·LLM Inference & Serving ·GPU Fleet Reliability & Observability

What can you expect to earn?

An AI infrastructure job title does not establish a salary. Start with the employer's range for your location and level, then ask what it includes. The two US examples below show how wide a published range can be even within one employer. They are individual job listings, not a representative salary survey or an estimate of what a candidate will receive.

This review checked the linked employer pages on 21 October 2026. We do not have a verified employer-posted India band for these examples. We have removed the previous unsourced planning ranges from this guide. A local offer or a salary report for the same employer, level and location is a better comparison than converting a US range into rupees.

Two US salary examples you can verify

Anthropic: Performance Engineer, Inference Systems lists an annual salary of $350,000 to $850,000 for San Francisco, New York City and Seattle. The work spans inference throughput, latency, reliability and correctness. The posting does not assign a separate salary range to each internal level. Its upper bound therefore cannot establish what a mid-level candidate should expect.

Anthropic: Performance Engineer, GPU lists an annual salary of $280,000 to $850,000 across the same three cities. It asks for GPU performance experience, with kernels, compilers and distributed systems among the relevant skills. Both listings state an office attendance expectation of at least 25%, with some roles requiring more. Neither range describes an India-based remote offer.

The employer labels these figures annual salary. Ask the recruiter to explain base, bonus and equity separately in the offer; do not add an assumed equity amount to the advertised upper bound. Vacancies and ranges can change, so reopen the original listing before using a figure in a negotiation. These two specialist roles also cannot tell us the median for all AI infrastructure engineers.

India: establish the hiring location before comparing pay

A multinational's India payroll, an India-headquartered employer and a cross-border contractor arrangement can have different compensation terms. The label alone does not prove which pays more or whether a company can employ you in India. Ask for the legal employer, work location, employment or contractor status, internal level and local salary range before comparing offers.

An example of a real India infrastructure role is NVIDIA's Senior Infrastructure Software Systems Engineer, Bengaluru. The page reviewed on 21 October 2026 describes distributed workflow and compute infrastructure and asks for at least nine years of relevant experience. It does not display a compensation range. That supports the existence and scope of the role; it does not support a salary estimate.

If you use self-reported salary data, inspect its date, sample size, job family, location and level. Separate original offer values from stock valued after its price changed. A small set of software-engineer reports cannot establish an AI infrastructure pay band for every company of the same type. We do not publish such an extrapolation here.

A worked comparison: first-year pay versus recurring pay

Suppose an offer has a $200,000 annual base, a 10% target bonus, an equity grant described as $240,000 over four years, and a $30,000 sign-on payment. This is a hypothetical offer used to show the arithmetic, not a reported employer offer. Assume equal annual vesting, an unchanged stock price, and a fully paid target bonus.

The calculation below gives $280,000 in recurring annual value under those assumptions and $310,000 in year one. A check: the one-time sign-on adds $30,000 to the four-year total, not $120,000.

Only the $200,000 base in this example is fixed annual salary. A target bonus is conditional, and the equity's realized value depends on the actual instrument, vesting schedule, stock value and ability to sell. If vesting is uneven, replace the four-year average with a year-by-year schedule. If the equity is private or cannot be sold, compare the cash components separately before deciding what value to assign to it.

Hypothetical offer arithmetic, before tax
ComponentCalculationValue
Annual baseFixed salary$200,000
Annual target bonus$200,000 × 10%$20,000
Annualized equity$240,000 ÷ 4 years$60,000
Recurring annual value$200,000 + $20,000 + $60,000$280,000
First-year value$280,000 + $30,000 sign-on$310,000
Four-year value4 × $280,000 + $30,000$1,150,000

Questions to resolve before accepting

Ask for the base salary, bonus conditions, equity instrument and quantity, valuation used, vesting dates, any exercise cost, and any sign-on repayment conditions. Then build a year-by-year comparison using the written terms. Keep currency and tax treatment consistent; this arithmetic is a compensation comparison, not a tax calculation.

Compare role scope as well as pay: which systems you own, on-call expectations, the work location, and how the employer evaluates progression. An internal level number does not transfer automatically between companies. The interview process guide and company preparation pages can help you identify questions to bring to the recruiter.

For a role focused on inference, prepare to explain a measured performance improvement and how you checked correctness and reliability. For a GPU role, be ready to connect a profile to a kernel or memory bottleneck. The linked employer postings establish those responsibilities; they do not establish the interview questions you will receive. Start with inference serving, GPU architecture, or napkin math for the underlying reasoning.

PRACTISE THIS

Turn the theory into offers — work the question topics this maps to:

FAQ

The listings reviewed here do not establish a market-wide typical salary. As of 21 October 2026, Anthropic advertised $350,000 to $850,000 annual salary for Performance Engineer, Inference Systems, and $280,000 to $850,000 for Performance Engineer, GPU. These are specific US roles with broad ranges, not guaranteed offers or a representative survey.